Near Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Duke of York's Martello Tower

York Redoubt

Inscription. [English Text only shown]

The Duke of York's Martello Tower was one of many small towers built for coastal defence throughout the British Empire. They were usually round, with stone walls too thick to be penetrated by cannon balls. This tower protected the seaward battery from attack by land.

The tower was built in 1798 by Prince Edward, fourth son of King George III, while he was the military commander at Halifax. It was named for Edward's brother, the Duke of York.

What happened to the upper floors? A fire in the 1890's weakened the upper floors and they were removed.

Why is the building boarded up? The concrete rifle galleries attached to the tower about 1870 are crumbling. They have been covered to preserve them.

Erected by Government of Canada.

More about this marker. The upper left part of the marker has a diagram "Martello Tower 1880" showing the tower with signal flags, and the fortification walls extending toward the Halifax Harbour entrance. The lower left is a photograph of the "Duke of York's Tower about 1880" (see detail). The upper right shows "An artist's impression of the tower in 1837." The lower right is a diagram "Anatomy of the Tower" which shows the features of each level.

Regarding Duke of York's Martello Tower. There is no access into this structure.

2. Martello Tower around 1880