Atchison in Atchison County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Atchison WWI Factory Supported Freedom

Atchison County Historic Site

Inscription.
At this site Atchison Leather Products operated a grease factory that filled a vital need to keep the world free. Before World War I the only factory producing a certain grease needed in munitions production and packing was in Italy. With the war looming, Italy ceased exporting to try to stay out of the coming conflict. This void left factories in England and the US unable to pack needed munitions. Atchison Leather [P]roducts began construction sometime after 1910 and operated this factory through the end of World War I, helping in the homefront war effort and exporting to England to supply those fighting to keep Europe and the world free.

This long forgotten site, the remaining foundation of the Atchison Leather Products Co. Factory No. 2, was uncovered during the Riverfront Revitalization Project in 2004 and documented by Robert Thompson, local archeologist

Erected by Atchison County Historical Society.

Looking south along River Road, with factory foundation at right
[Caption reads] The photograph above shows the Atchison Leather Products Co. Factory No. 2 under construction around 1910. Note the cottonwood tree in the background, still standing today.
4. Cottonwood opposite Atchison WWI Factory
Seen in marker photo, with Missouri River in background.