Wausau in Marathon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Business Boomed at Big Bull Falls

Inscription. The earliest American settlers were drawn to Big Bull Falls for the timber business, but other businesses soon sprouted. Lumbermen and their families needed supplies and services. Soon after George Stevens built the first sawmill Wausau began to grow.

[photo captions]

N. B. Thayer built a grist mill here in 1845. This was an ideal location for a mill, because a water wheel in the mighty Wisconsin River could generate power and streets and other businesses were nearby. Farmers could drop off their grain and shop for supplies while they were in town.
Courtesy of Marathon County Historical Society, Wausau, Wisconsin.

Since Wausau had grown so much in the 125 years since the original grist mill was built, the center of town was no longer a good place for the mill. The business moved and the mill was torn down in 1970.

Curtis Co. lumberyard, c. 1885.

In 1881, Cornelius S. Curtis started a window and door factory here. He was joined by S. M. Yale in 1883. Until 1962, Plant #1 of the Curtis and Yale Sash and Door Co. stood across the river from where you are standing. The company was a world leader in making window and door frames, blinds, hardwood flooring,
molding, and other wood products for interior decorating.

Curtis and Yale, Inc. was the largest employer in Wausau in 1912. The factory closed in 1962, and more than 600 people lost their jobs.

Curtis Co. Pant #1 in 1925. The Curtis and Yale factories in Wausau grew to cover more than 30 acres.

Catalog from the 1950s.

[logos of] River Edge Parkway • Welcome Home Wausau

Erected by River Edge Parkway, Welcome Home Wausau.

4. Marker and Wisconsin River
Looking upriver.
5. Nearby River Edge Parkway Map
The marker is to the left in the distance.
6. Welcome to The River Edge Parkway
The Wisconsin River's scenic beauty and Wausau's intriguing history await you. Learn about our past and present ties to the Wisconsin River.

See our community as you never have before. Discover, amidst our business center, the natural peace and serenity that is here for everyone.

". . . 30 miles of handsome river"

Enjoy The River Edge Parkway!

The Parkway is the result of visioning by The River Edge Commission and funding by the City of Wausau. It was developed and is maintained by the Wausau and Marathon County Parks, Recreation, and Forestry Department.

[photo captions]

Big Bull Falls, 1910.