Near Waxhaw in Union County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wilson's Store Clash

Blocking Sherman's Feint

— Carolinas Campaign —

Inscription. (preface):
The Carolinas Campaign began on February 1, 1865, when Union Gen. William T. Sherman led his army north from Savannah, Georgia, after the “March to the Sea.” Sherman’s objective was to join Gen. Ulysses S. Grant in Virginia to crush Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia. Scattered Confederate forces consolidated in North Carolina, the Confederacy’s logistical lifeline, where Sherman defeated Gen. Joseph E. Johnston’s last-ditch attack at Bentonville. After Sherman was reinforced at Goldsboro late in March, Johnston saw the futility of further resistance and surrendered on April 26, essentially ending the Civil War.

As Union Gen. William T. Sherman's army marched north from Columbia, South Carolina, on February 19, 1865, Confederate authorities in North Carolina assumed that Charlotte was his objective because of its railroads and navy yard. Confederate Gen. Joseph Wheeler and his cavalry command had been shadowing Sherman's Left Wing and his cavalry under Gen. H. Judson Kilpatrick, fighting several engagements in Georgia and South Carolina as Kilpatrick protected the flanks of Sherman's infantry. Wheeler occupied Wilson's Store to your right across the road on February 26, and his men entrenched in front of you along Cane Creek. On March 1, Sherman ordered Kilpatrick to move in
force from Lancaster, South Carolina, toward Charlotte, as if to clear the way for the infantry. The maneuver was a feint, however, as Sherman's Left and Right Wings turned northeast toward Fayetteville.

Wheeler posted his artillery on the rise in front of you to command the approaches along the road. As Kilpatrick led his division into North Carolina on March 1, he encountered Confederate earthworks on Cane Creek. In the engagement that followed, one Union cavalrymen was killed, and two others were wounded and captured. Kilpatrick retired to the south to continue screening Sherman's army. The next day, Wheeler moved east to press Kilpatrick, having fired some of the first shots in North Carolina here against Sherman's advance.

Erected 2011 by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

3. Skirmish at Wilson's Store March 1, 1865