Stillwater Township in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Croix Boom Site

Center of log and lumbering activities in this region for over half a century prior to 1914.

Here millions of logs from the upper St. Croix and tributaries were halted, sorted, and rafted, later to be sawed into lumber and timber products. More logs were handled here than at any similar place in this section.

2011 Replica of Original Plaque

{Lower plaque}
This replica plaque has been made possible by the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund administered by the Minnesota Historical Society.

Erected 1937 by the National Youth Administration. (Marker Number WA-SWT-004.)

More about this marker. The 1937 St. Croix Boom Site metal plaque was missing since 2008. The smaller 1966 National Historic Landmark plaque – which was there in 2008 – was also missing. They were replaced/restored by 2014.
Seals of the State of Minnesota Department of Highways and The Minnesota Historical Society are on the plaque.

1. Minnesota Department of Transportation. Historic Roadside Development Structures Inventory. "It is possible that the stone for the wayside rest was salvaged from the buildings of the Minnesota Territorial/State Prison in Stillwater." (Submitted on July 17, 2011.)
Replica marker

2. Saint Croix Boom Site. Historic Saint Croix River Structure. "Crews of men called ‘boom rats’ would watch for the log brand markings, then group together logs with the same brand. Once a large group of logs of the same brand were assembled, they would be formed into a raft and sent downstream with a crew onboard to steer the raft of logs into the proper mill." (Submitted on July 17, 2011.)

3. St. Croix Boom Site. Wikipedia entry. "During the 1870s, logs were frequently backed up for 15 miles (25 km) above the boom during mid-summer." (Submitted on July 17, 2011.)

4. National Historic Landmark Plaque
St. Croix Boom Site has been designated a Registered National Historic Landmark under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating the history of the United States. U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, 1966
7. St. Croix Boom Site
[looking downriver]