Atchison in Atchison County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lincoln School

Atchison County Historic Site

"Put the children together, leave them alone, and they will work it out."
Dave Carey, Sr. 1955, on integrating Atchison Public Schools

The Lincoln School in Atchison, Kansas began in 1921 as the school for all African-American students through 8th grade, but it became much more than that. It became the hub of the community and then the focal point for the drive to integrate the school system in Atchison.

With the start of classes in September, 1955, Atchison and the Lincoln School became the first community in Kansas to comply with the Brown v. Topeka Board of Education decision to end segregation in the schools.

Led by Principal Evelyn Weaver (Harper) starting in 1947, Lincoln School prepared students for life and laid the groundwork for ending segregation. Parents became involved in the community, students were taught to excel, and a well rounded program of education, extra-curricular activities, thrift programs, sports and mandated teacher involvement promoted this school as the center of the community.

Lincoln School is a significant site because it tells the story of generatinos of African-American students in Atchison, Kansas and how they lived in the days of segregated schools, but also because of the central role the school held during the move to integrate and give equal educational
opportunities to all students.

Lincoln School Prayer
to open the day
Father we thank Thee for the night,
And for the pleasant morning light,
For rest and food and loving care,
And all that makes the world so fair,
Help us to do the things we should,
To be to others kind and good,
In all we do and all we say,
To grow more loving every day.

The Lincoln School is on the National Register of Historic Places. The school first opened for students in September 1921, the gymnasium, the only major addition to the structure, was added in 1937. The school served as the school for African-American students until integration was completed in 1955. It remained in use as one of the school district's five elementary schools until 1997.

Erected by Atchison Sertoma, Lincoln School Alumni, and the Atchison County Historical Society.

is at or near this postal address: 801 Division Street, Atchison KS 66002, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Lincoln School National Register of Historic Places Nomination. Kansas History website entry (Submitted on July 18, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 18, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Lincoln School
4. Lincoln School Frontispiece
5. Lincoln School Cornerstone
[Caption reads] Miss Helen Penn's 7th grade classroom in the Lincoln School - as shown in the 1951 Lincoln Star. Front table: Howard Stone, Beverly Jones, Carlton Bethea, Frederick Hysten, Ronald Burton. Back table: Loretta Ross, Lawrence Gillum, Betty Brown, Charles Cushinberry, Doris Cluke. Last row: Robert Saunders, LaVerne McDonald, Nancy Churchill, James Spotser, Shirley White, Joyce Burton, Barbara Greenly, Miss Helen Penn (teacher).
Atchison County Historic Society image. Click for more information.
via Atchinson County Historical Society, unknown