Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

United States Synthetic Rubber Program 1939-1945

National Historic Chemical Landmark

— Akron, Ohio —

Top plaque:

When the natural rubber supply from Southeast Asia was cut off at the beginning of World War II, the United States and its allies faced the loss of a strategic material. With U.S. government sponsorship, a consortium of companies involved in rubber research and production united in a unique spirit of technical cooperation and dedication to produce a general-purpose synthetic rubber, GR-S (Government Rubber-Styrene), on a commercial scale. In Akron and other U.S. locations, these companies, in collaboration with a network of researchers in numerous government, academic, and industrial laboratories, developed and manufactured in record time enough synthetic rubber to meet the needs of the U.S. and its allies during World War II.

The Firestone Tire & Rubber Company
The B.F. Goodrich Company
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Standard Oil Company of New Jersey
United States Rubber Company

Bottom plaque:
Dedicated August 29, 1998 at the University of Akron, this site was selected because of its central location and the participation of the rubber research laboratories in the wartime development of synthetic rubber.

Erected 1998 by American Chemical Society.

these topic lists: Industry & CommerceScience & MedicineWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1998.

1. The University of Akron School of Polymer Science and Polymer Engineering.
Marker on the turn-around of University Avenue.
University website entry (Submitted on July 18, 2011, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

2. United States Synthetic Rubber Program. American Chemical Society web page describing the program in more detail. (Submitted on July 18, 2011, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

3. Synthetic rubber. Wikipedia page gives some background. (Submitted on July 18, 2011, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

The Goodyear Polymer Center, in front of which stands the marker and, in this photo, a 40-foot-tall, transparent polyurethane sculpture by renowned artist Dale Chihuly.