Near Greensburg in Decatur County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Escape of Caroline, 1847

Inscription.
Caroline and her four children escaped Kentucky slave owner October 31, 1847; they crossed Ohio River near Madison. After passing near here, Fugit Township black and white residents hid family close to Clarksburg. While hidden, family seized by a white resident, but escaped before owner claimed them. Residents separated family to avoid another capture.

Family members safely escorted from Decatur County and reunited in Union County. Family reached Canada.

The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S.

Erected 2008 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Decatur County Freedom Trails Association, and the Division of Historic Preservation and Archaeology; IDNR. (Marker Number 16.2008.1.)

Regarding Escape of Caroline, 1847. The man that seized them did so to collect the $500 bounty advertised by Caroline's owner. In today's dollars that is more than $15,000.

1. Indiana Historical Bureau (IHB). The IHB provides reference notes on the text of this marker. (Submitted on February 6, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

2. Indiana Historical Bureau entry for this marker. This entry includes the annotations for each sentence and fact on the inscription of this historical marker. Excerpt:
According to William M. Hamilton, a participant in Caroline's escape, a man named Waggoner, from Madison, escorted Caroline and her children to Douglas McCoy in Decatur County, Indiana. They arrived at about 2:00 or 3:00 A.M. on November 1, 1847. ...

A couple from the black settlement took two of Caroline's children to William Beard in Union County, Indiana. Blacks from the settlement disguised Caroline as a man and escorted her through Clarksburg to meet Luther Donnell and William Hamilton. Other black residents carried Caroline's remaining two children around Clarksburg, also meeting Donnell and Hamilton.
(Submitted on October 24, 2020.)

5. "Kingston Presbyterian Church" - Founded in 1823