Council Grove in Morris County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Madonna of the Trail

1847 - Council Grove
a trading post

[Dedicated September 7, 1928]

Erected 1928 by National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. Madonna of the Trail. Daughters of the American Revolution website entry (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. 8 Wonders of Kansas History: Council Grove, Santa Fe Trail National Historic Landmark. Kansas Sampler Foundation website entry (Submitted on January 25, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Santa Fe Trail Association.
2. Madonna of the Trail - Old Trails Road
Association website homepage (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Madonna of the Trail Council
4. Madonna of the Trail Timeline
5. Madonna of the Trail Monument
6. Madonna of the Trail Monument
The Madonna of the Trail monument in Council Grove, Kansas, was restored and conserved in May 2018. The 90th Anniversary of the Madonna of the Trail was celebrated on September 7, 2018, with a dedication of the DAR Insignia marker.
7. Madonna of the Trail Statue
8. Madonna of the Trail Monument