Boston Township near Peninsula in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Development of Valley Industry

Inscription.
While the Valley Railway, the precursor to Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad, was founded primarily as a conduit for freight and passengers moving among Cleveland, Akron, and Canton, it also became integral to the success of two factories within the Cuyahoga Valley. As the 19th century drew to a close, the valley remained primarily rural. Yet, the combination of water resources, availability of large tracts of land, proximity to urban centers, and access to the railroad's efficient transportation made the valley an attractive place for development.

The two factories that opened in the Cuyahoga Valley in the early 20th century manufactured paper products. In 1900, the Cleveland Akron Bag Company began operations in Boston, producing flour sacks and roofing paper until going out of business in 1923. A former employee of that company, Charles Jaite, was responsible for the second paper producer, the Jaite Paper Mill, which opened in 1905 about two miles north of Boston. It remained in business under various owners until 1984 when the Tecumseh Corrugated Box Company sold it to the National Park Service. Arson destroyed a small part of the plant eight years later.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

lists: Industry & CommerceMan-Made FeaturesRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

Boston Mills Hsitoric District Registration Form image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
2. Boston Mills Hsitoric District Registration Form
National Register of Historic Places Registration Form
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System
Click for more information.

1. Boston Mills Historic District. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Cuyahoga Valley National Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Jaite, a Paper Mill and Company Town. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The depot pavilion was moved to the parking lot near the Boston Welcome Center. And the marker is at the opposite end of the pavilion from where it was originally mounted.
Interior photo of the Jaite Paper Mill image. Click for more information.
Library of Congress HAER, Jet Lowe, circa 1985