Boston in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Development of Valley Industry

By William Fischer, Jr., June 5, 2011
Inscription.
While the Valley Railway, the precursor to Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad, was founded primarily as a conduit for freight and passengers moving among Cleveland, Akron, and Canton, it also became integral to the success of two factories within the Cuyahoga Valley. As the 19th century drew to a close, the valley remained primarily rural. Yet, the combination of water resources, availability of large tracts of land, proximity to urban centers, and access to the railroad's efficient transportation made the valley an attractive place for development.

The two factories that opened in the Cuyahoga Valley in the early 20th century manufactured paper products. In 1900, the Cleveland Akron Bag Company began operations in Boston, producing flour sacks and roofing paper until going out of business in 1923. A former employee of that company, Charles Jaite, was responsible for the second paper producer, the Jaite Paper Mill, which opened in 1905 about two miles north of Boston. It remained in business under various owners until 1984 when the Tecumseh Corrugated Box Company sold it to the National Park Service. Arson destroyed a small part of the plant eight years later.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Boston Mills Historic District. (Submitted on July 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Cuyahoga Valley National Park. (Submitted on July 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Jaite Mill. (Submitted on July 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Boston Mill Station
By Unknown, circa 1902
[Caption reads] By 1902, the Cleveland Akron Bag Company had acquired 145 acres and built eight company houses in Boston. A spur line from the main railroad track ran directly into the company's factory.
Library of Congress HAER, Jet Lowe, circa 1985
[Caption reads] This interior photo of the Jaite Paper Mill shows the rope reel, the calendar stacks, and the Fourdrinier dryers, c.1985.
By Unknown, undated
[Caption reads] Looking west from the village of Boston toward the Cleveland Akron Bag Company. Note the covered bridge (center) over the Cuyahoga River and Boston Store (left).