Medford in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Medford World War I Memorial

“In honor of those who served their
country in the war to ensure peace
throughout the world”
1917       World War       1918
Harry Barnes • Samuel Beebe • Helen Branin + • Herbert Branin • Howard Branin • Claude Branin • H. Russell Brick • Clifford Budden • Anthony Cappel • Herbert Cochley ▼• Watson Cooper • Harry E. Davis • William Drayton • Michael Donagon • Samuel Edelson • S. Herbert Evans • Manasses Fauver • William Galbraith • Alfred Garunelie • B. Deacon Haines • Granville Haines • Lloyd P. Haines • W. P. Haines, M.D. • George Harriet • Harvey Hiles • Francis Hinchman • Earl Hollingshead • Norman Homan • Elwood Jackson • Ralph Johnson • Edwin M. Johnson • Brazilla Kelly • William Lewallen • Gaetano Martines • George Mathis • Wylie Middleton • Philip W. B. Mingin • Hezekiah Misner • James P. McGreery • William McElwee • Frank McQuaide • Carmine Pallante • Charles Peacock * • John Perry • Joseph Phifer • John R. Piper • Harrison Piper • Clarence Prickitt • George Prickitt • Albert N. Prickitt • Daniel J. Robinson • Walter G. Roland • Charles Rowand • Richard Shemelia • Edward Shemelia • Brazilla T. Smith • Frank Stewart • Claude Thomas, M.D. • E. Russell Turner • Alvi Twing • Charles Warwick • Harry Wickward

is listed in this topic list: War, World I. A significant historical year for this entry is 1917.

1. Alvi T. Twing
I was searching Alvi T Twing and your site came up. How exciting it was to see my grandfather's name is on this monument in NJ. My brother and father were named after my grandfather. My grandfather went to work for Dupont and became plant manager at a plant in Denver, Co. He retired to Florida and died in 1958. Thanks for all your work in putting
this info out so a family member like me can know that my grandfather served his country. God Bless the USA!!
    — Submitted April 3, 2012, by Pam Twing West of Rock Hill, South Carolina.

3. Marker in Medford