Rehoboth in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Orleans Manufacturing Co.

— Also known as Shad Factory —

Inscription. in 1810 a group of Rehoboth Citizens established Palmer River Manufacturing Company. A cotton spinning mill on the site of the old Joshua Smith grist and saw mill the mill was enlarged about 1826 and began manufacturing fine cotton cloth, as the Orleans Manufacturing Company. The mill was totally destroyed by fire in 1831 rebuilt but burnt out again in 1884 the mill ceased operation. Some of the old mill ruins can still be seen. The dam was rebuilt in 1911 and since then has supplied Bristol-Warren Water Works through the aqueduct