Greensburg in Decatur County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Decatur County Civil War Memorial

they suffered for their Country’s sake.”

( Obverse Plaque )

- - - + ( “Relief” - of the Rifle ) + - - -

Spencer Repeating Rifle

Decatur County provided more than 2,500 officers and men for the Union Armies during the Civil War. These soldiers served in many Regiments, including: 7th (Gavin - Grover - Welsh), 17th (Wilder), 37th, 52nd, 68th (Scobey), 76th (Gavin), 83rd, 104th (Gavin), 123 (McQuiston), 134th (Gavin), 146th (Welsh), and 156th Indiana Infantry Regiments, 5th Indiana Cavalry Regiment (Butler), and 26th Indiana Light Artillery Battery (Rigby).

Their devotion to duty, initiative and sacrifice and exemplified by the 7th Indiana Infantry, commanded by Colonel Ira G. Grover, then Major Merit C. Welsh, which served in the Iron Brigade, Army of the Potomac; and the 17th Indiana Mounted Infantry which served in the Lightning Brigade Commanded by General John T. Wilder, Army of the Cumerland.

‘Let us all more deeply resolve that our children shall be taught to forever
maintain what we preserve in our day, a Great, free and United Country.’