Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Dunlap House

←←←

Inscription. The only battles fought at Macon took place here. Twice the Federals attacked Macon, emplanting their cannon on this farm, and twice they were repulsed. In the first attack under Gen. Stoneman on July 30, 1864, they shelled Macon from 10 A.M. until the late afternoon. “The residence of Mrs. Dunlap was occupied by the Federals who tore down her stabling and erected a temporary entrenchment across her yard.” The second attack was made Nov. 20, 1864 by General Kilpatrick who also crossed Walnut Creek and attacked from the same point.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 011-3.)

More about this marker. This marker and the adjacent Battles of Dunlap Farm marker were located on Emery Highway (U.S. 80) just to the west of the entrance to the Ocmulgee National Monument, at the fence line (32° 50.883′ N, 83° 36.217′ W). They were moved to their present location just inside the park along the park road across from the Dunlap House itself.

4. The Dunlap House and Farm Markers at their Previous Location
Looking east on Emery Highway, US 23-80-129, the Battles of Dunlap Farm marker is closest, with the Dunlap House marker in the distance, near the entrance to the Ocmulgee National Monument. Both markers have been relocated to inside the park (turn right at the light and go 2/10th of a mile to find them).
5. The Dunlap House
Built c.1856, today the house is the residence of the Superintendent of the Ocmulgee National Monument.