Charleroi in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John K. Tener

By Mike Wintermantel, July 24, 2011
Inscription. Governor of Pennsylvania, 1911-1915. Highlights of his administration included creation of statewide primary elections and a state highway system; establishment of the Department of Labor and Industry and Pennsylvania Historical Commission. Member of Congress, 1909-1911. Professional baseball player,1885-1890; president, National League, 1913-1918. Born in Ireland, he came to the United States at age nine. Resident of Charleroi after 1891.

Erected 1999 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. John K. Tener - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. John Kinley Tener at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

By Goodwin & Co., 1889
3. Governor John Tener as a Baseball Player
By Bain News Service, April 14, 1914
4. Pennsylvania Governor John K. Tener at Ebbets Field on April 14, 1914
throwing baseball from stands Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, Washington, D.C. 20540