East Glacier Park in Glacier County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Trains, Trails, and Chalets

Inscription. Arriving at East Glacier depot, tourist in the 1920s could gaze at the glaciated peaks looming beyond their first night's lodging. The hotel appeared to be their last taste of civilization before riding horseback into the primitive backcountry of Glacier National Park.

Yet this hotel was part of a network of chalets built a day's ride apart. From here, guests would trailride to Two Medicine and Cut Bank Chalets. Some riders crossed the entire park and spent each night in relative comfort before reboarding at Belton Depot in West Glacier.

Erected by Glacier National Park.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo with the caption, "With its “See America First” campaign, the Great Northern Railway vigorously promoted tourism to Glacier."

On the lower left is a photo with the caption, "The company designed the hotels and lodges with Swiss chalet features to attract vacationers to “America's Alps.”"

On the right is a "1925 map shows chalet locations within Glacier National Park"

3. East Glacier Park Station (GPK)