Council Grove in Morris County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Mormon Battalion at Council Grove, Kansas

Inscription.
The Mormon Battalion camped here for five days beginning 27 August 1846. The battalion's more than 500 volunteers and officers had been recruited from the Mormon pioneers (members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints) at Council Bluffs, Iowa, to fight in the war with Mexico.

The commanding officer, Colonel James Allen, had died at Ft. Leavenworth because of a lingering illness, and was replaced by Lieutenant Andrew Jackson Smith, who took command here on 30 August. Smith then led the Mormon Battalion to Santa Fe, about half of the 2,000-mile march to San Diego.

Council Grove was a government way-station used by soldiers and traders preparing for travel along the Santa Fe trail. While awaiting the change in command, the Mormon soldiers repaired their wagons and equipment, gathered supplies, and held religious services here.

The battalion acquired two cannon drawn by six horses each, a portable blacksmith shop, forty provision wagons, twelve family wagons, and a few private baggage wagons. Merchants in twelve wagons also joined the battalion here for the march to Santa Fe, selling the soldiers clothing, water, and other goods.

Erected 1982 by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and the Kansas State Historical Society.

Topics and series.
This memorial is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionSettlements & SettlersWar, Mexican-American. In addition, it is included in the Mormon Battalion, and the Santa Fe Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1846.

1. Kaw Mission State Historic Site.
Kaw Mission State Historic Site in background
Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on July 26, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Kaw Mission State Historic Site Today. An Intersection of Cultures website entry (Submitted on February 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)