Truth or Consequences in Sierra County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Magnolia Ellis, “Magnificent Magnolia”

Inscription. (front)
Magnolia Ellis was a healer with a special gift. She opened a clinic in Hot Springs, today's Truth or Consequences. Patients claimed to have a feeling of electricity when she touched them. Recognized by most notable doctors of the day, she put Hot Springs on the map, and was known as “Magnificent Magnolia”.

(rear)
New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative

The New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative was founded in 2005 by members of the New Mexico Women's Forum in a statewide effort to recognize women's contributions to New Mexico history on the state's Official Scenic Historic Markers. The Initiative ensures that women's diverse histories will be remembered and told, and will inspire and provide a guide for future generations. The 2006 Legislature funded the project.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

1. I Am a Relative, She Was My Mother's Aunt
My grandmother was Nancy Jewel Rose and for many years I heard about the wonderful works of Magnolia. I do not remember ever meeting her but my Mom of course knew her. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 31, 2012, by Linda Ermease (Stevenson) Compton of Sand Springs, Oklahoma.

2. Magnolia Ellis, “Magnificent Magnolia” Marker (rear)