Colfax in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Stevens Trail

Inscription. This trail was originally established as a toll road in 1859 by Truman Allen Stevens. The trail went down to the bottom of the American River Canyon and back up the other side to Colfax via a bridge that is no longer in existence. This road was in commercial operation until the existing road was built at the end of the last century. The trail was a tremendous success as the population of Iowa Hill swelled to ten thousand at the height of the Gold Rush.

Erected 1994 by Lord Sholto Douglas No. 3, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding The Stevens Trail. "Trail History: The story of the Stevens Trail begins with the establishment of the Gold Rush mining communities of Illinoistown and Iowa Hill, separated by the steep North Fork American River Canyon. The Stevens Trail was originally surveyed under the ownership and direction of John Rutherford, an Iowa Hill miner and tanner. Rutherford soon brought in a partner, Truman A. Stevens, also a miner. Stevens was responsible for the completion and actual use of the trail during its main years of historic use, 1870-1895.
The tail was originally used as a toll path from Colfax down to Secret Ravine along the American River and then traveled up the other side to Iowa Hill which was a major metropolis during the Gold Rush period. Eventually, the use of the trail died down as did gold fever and it was all but forgotten until 1969 when a Sacramento area Boy Scout was credited with
rediscovering the trail. Although the bridge connecting the two sides of the river no longer stands, the trail still provides a beautiful hike through an area that was once bustling with miners...all in search of gold!"
From an information sheet posted on the bulletin board at the Stevens Trail Colfax Trailhead

3. The Stevens Trail Trailhead Sign.