Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Assumption Church / Cardinal Stritch

By R. E. Smith, September 2, 2007
Inscription. (Assumption Church side):
Nashville’s second oldest Catholic church, dedicated Aug. 14, 1859, its rectory on right was added in 1874, school on left in 1879. The present altar, windows, and steeple were added later. The Germantown neighborhood grew around it; sermons were often in German until World War I. The parish has produced many nuns and priests, including Archbishop John Floersh and Cardinal Stritch.

(Cardinal Stritch side):
Samuel Stritch, born Aug. 17, 1887, southwest corner Fifth and Madison, entered Assumption School at age 7. Ordained when 22, he sang his first Mass here, was priest in Memphis and Nashville, Bishop of Toledo, Archbishop of Milwaukee, Archbishop of Chicago. Named Cardinal in 1946, he was called to Rome in 1958 to head Catholic missions, thus became first American member of the Roman Curia.

Erected 1981 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 73.)

5. Assumption Church