Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hagerstonians In The Civil War

Congressman James Dixon Roman 1809-1867

Inscription. This building was Congressman Roman's home from the time he purchased it in 1845 until his death in 1867. A prominent member of the Whig Party, Roman was elected to the House of Representatives during the 30th Congress (1847-1849). He declined nomination for election to a second term. One of the more influential members of the House, he regularly associated with many senators, including Henry Clay and Daniel Webster, He was a presidential elector in 1849 for the Taylor/Fillmore ticket, and again in 1857 for Buchannan/Breckinridge ticket.

In the Spring of 1861, Roman served as a Maryland representative to a "Peace Convention" that was assembled at Washington's Willard Hotel in the hopes of avoiding the coming Civil War through a negotiated settlement. While strongly pro Union, he was against forcing seceding states to stay in the Union. In July, 1864, as President of the Hagerstown Bank, Roman was asked by the City to coordinate efforts to collect and pay the $20,000 ransom levied on the City by Confederate General McCausland. Seriously ill at the time, Roman walked to the Courthouse (one-half block east) and settled the payment with the Confederate leaders to save the city from threatened destruction.

[ Picture included: Congressman James Dixon Roman]
Among Giants - Roman and the 30th Congress
The 30th
Congress (1847-49) was one of the more contentious and important conducted in the nation's history. Great issues regarding the westward expansion of the territories, how slavery would be treated in those territories, and the controversial Mexican-American War were the primary issues of the time. At this time, the House of Representatives had its "old lions", but it also served as an incubator for young leaders who would one day lead the north and south through the Civil War. Other members included: [With pictures, Courtesy of the Library of Congress]
Rep.Alexander H. Stephens of Georgia - Vice President of the Confederacy
Rep. Howell Cobb of Georgia - Speaker of the Provisional Confederate Congress and Major General in the Confederate Army
Rep. John Quincy Adams of Massachusetts - formerly 6th President of the United States
Rep. Robert Barnwell Rhett of South Carolina - Prominent Leader of South Carolina Secession Convention
Rep. Abraham Lincoln of Illinois - future 16th President of the United States
Rep. Horace Greeley of New York - Abolitionist and Editor of the New York Tribune

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area.

Hagerstonians In The Civil War Marker
2. Congressman James Dixon Roman
. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #06 John Quincy Adams series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1864.

Regarding Hagerstonians In The Civil War. James Dixon Roman US Congressman, After studying law, he was admitted to the bar in 1834 and established a practice in Hagerstown, Maryland. Elected as a Whig
to Congress in 1846, he served a single term, from 1847 to 1849. He returned to Hagerstown and was president of the Old Hagerstown Bank from 1851 until his death in 1867. He was a member of the peace convention held in Washington, D. C., in 1861 in an effort to devise means to prevent the impending war.

4. Hagerstonians In The Civil War Marker, left of steps
5. Hagerstonians In The Civil War Marker (L) looking along West Washington Street (U.S. 40)