Port Royal in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Port Royal

Booth Turned Away

— John Wilkes Booth – Escape of an Assassin —

Inscription. In front of you is the Brockenbrough-Peyton House where fugitives John Wilkes Booth and David Herold accompanied by three former Confederate soldiers arrived about 2:30 pm April 24, 1865, 10 days after Booth shot Lincoln.

The owner, Randolph Peyton, was not at home when the group arrived. His sister, Sarah Jane Peyton, admitted the men. Booth was described as a wounded Confederate soldier looking for a place to stay.

Booth made himself at home in the parlor, but Miss Peyton soon reconsidered and told the group that it would be improper for them to stay when the man of the house was not home. She directed them to the Garrett Farm.

(Sidebar): The Garrett Farm
Richard Henry Garrett operated a modest farm about three miles south of here. Booth and company arrived there during the afternoon of April 24, 1865. While Booth settled in with the Garretts, Federal soldiers were closing fast. In the early morning hours of April 26, members of the 16th New York Cavalry cornered Booth and Herold in the Garrett tobacco barn. Herold surrendered, but Booth stayed in the barn, which was set on fire. Booth made a break for the door but was shot. He died on the Garrett house front porch. Herold was later executed.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Booth's Escape, and the Maryland Civil War Trails series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1865.

More about this marker. On the left is a photo of The Brockenbrough-Peyton House which "was built in the mid-1700s and was
May 26, 2007
2. Brockenbrough-Peyton House
considered one of the finest homes in Port Royal in its day. The entry hallway, where Booth briefly relaxed, is pictured here. Its ornate woodwork was sold to the Nelson-Atkins Art Gallery in Kansas City, Mo., where it is now on display.

In the side bar is drawing showing "Booth's escape came to an end in a burning barn on the Garrett farm." On the right is a map showing Booth's escape route with stars indicating Civil War Trails sites.

While standing in Virginia, this marker is part of the Maryland Civil War Trails series.

3. Peyton-Brockenbrough