Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Artist Point

Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone River

A Photographer's Canvas
Artist Point offers a magnificent view of Lower Falls plunging 308 feet (93 meters). Framed by canyon walls, forest, and sky, the picturesque scene has been photographed countless times for more than a century.

Artist Point is thought to have been named by park photographer F.J. Haynes, possibly as early as 1883. He and his son, Jack Ellis Haynes, photographed and hand-tinted Yellowstone images for eight decades, including numerous works from Artist Point.

Welcome to Artist Point
For stunning views of Lower Falls and the Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone River, follow the paved trail about 80 yards (73 m) to the viewpoint. You will find two ramps along the way. The trail and overlook are wheelchair accessible.

Stay safe! Do not leave designated trails or overlooks!

Legendary Myth
A well-established myth persists that artist Thomas Moran's famous 1872 painting “The Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone” originated at Artist Point. However, historians are nearly certain that Moran rendered sketches for his painting from the opposite side of the canyon-not from Artist Point.

This exhibit made possible by a generous grant from The Yellowstone Association

Erected by
The Yellowstone Association.

More about this marker. On the lower left is an image of a "Hand-tinted Haynes postcard, Lower Falls"

On the lower right is a photograph with the caption, "“Our Artist Bound for the Canyon” depicts F. J. Haynes (at right) transporting his photograph equipment with companions in the 1880s."

Yellowstone National Park. National Park Service (Submitted on July 30, 2011.)

3. View of the Lower Falls
4. View of the Yellowstone River
5. The Grand Canyon, Yellowstone
This image, an 1875 chromolithograph of Moran's 1872 painting, shows the Grand Canyon and Lower Falls (not) from Artist's Point. (See marker text.)

Image courtesy of Yale Collection of Western Americana, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library