Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Brink of Lower Falls

Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone River

Sculpting Lower Falls

Reaching the Brink of Lower Falls overlook requires hiking a steep trail that winds down the canyon wall…a wall of hardened rhyolite lava…a wall exposed by the Yel1owstone River while excavating the canyon.

Below Lower Falls, volcanic heat and gases soften the rhyolite rock. The river carves more quickly there than upstream—sculpting a ledge and creating a waterfall.

Welcome to Brink of Lower falls

The steep, winding path to the Brink of Lower Falls overlook descends very rapidly about 600 feet (180 m) in 3/8 mile (0.6 km). You will encounter very steep grades, slippery gravel, and rough surfaces. Wear sturdy walking shoes with good tread. Take plenty of water with you.

At the brink, you will have a "bird's eye" view of the Yellowstone river thundering over the edge.

The return trip is a steep difficult, uphill climb. Allow plenty of time to rest as you enjoy your surroundings.

Stay safe! Do not leave designated trails ofr overlooks!

(sidebar)
At the edge there is a flash of diamond and emerald, then the whole descending surface breaks into a tissue of frosted silver, and with a tremendous roar, re-echoed from the huge cliffs of the Canyon, becomes mixed with the iridescent cloud of spray
which fills the hollow.

Thomas Henry Thomas, 1884

This exhibit made possible by a generous grant from The Yellowstone Association

Erected by The Yellowstone Association.

More about this marker. On the top right is a photo with the caption, "A full view of Lower Falls can be seen from Lookout Point and Artist Point."

On
the bottom are several photos with the caption, "Views from Brink of Lower Falls Overlook"