Yellowstone National Park in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Grand Prismatic Spring: Prism of Light, Spectrum of Life

Inscription. Grand Prismatic Spring is the largest and one of the most brilliant of Yellowstone’s many colorful hot springs. It massive expanse stretches approximately 200 feet (61m) across. The high temperature of its water—°160 (70°C)—ensures that the spring is often cloaked in steam.

Deep beneath us, magma from an active volcano heats water that rises to the surface through fissures in the rocks. The result is a hot spring that pours almost 500 gallons of hot water each minute into the Firehole River. Minerals dissolved in the hot water are deposited and gradually build the gracefully terraced shoulders of this feature.

(sidebar)
Did You Know?

• Prismatic means brilliantly colored.
• The intense blue color in the center of this hot spring is due to sunlight being scattered by fine particles suspended in the water.
• The yellow, orange, and brown colors encircling the hot spring and lining the runoff channels are caused by thermophiles—heat-loving microorganisms. These microbes contain colorful pigments that allow them to make energy from sunlight and thrive in the harsh conditions of hot springs.

This exhibit made possible by a generous grant to the Yellowstone Park Foundation

Erected by Yellowstone
Park Foundation.

More about this marker. On the lower right are two photos with the caption, "Billions of thread-like filaments and sausage-shaped cells (left) of the thermophillic cyanobacteria Phormidium (for-MID-e-um) and Synechococcus (sin-e-ka-KAK-us) and Calothrix (KAL-o-thrix; right) build
2. Grand Prismatic Spring Markers
colorful orange and brown mats lining the runoff channels from Grand Prismatic Spring."