Fairburn in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Buffalo Corrals

Inscription. Commonly called "buffalo", bison (Bison bison) are North America's largest land mammal, and one of Custer State Park's most valuable resources.
Sometimes called "Lord of the Plains" the buffalo is a unique animal. A mature bull can stand up to six feet high at the shoulder and weigh nearly a ton. Looking very docile as they graze on the open prairie, buffalo can outrun a horse and turn with amazing agility. Stay in or near your vehicle when viewing buffalo. The Custer State Park herd averages about 1,450 animals after the calves are born. The herd is reduced to about 950 animals by public auction.

These corrals are used primarily in the fall when the annual buffalo roundup and auction are held. During the roundup in October the herd is brought into the corrals, calves are branded and females are vaccinated; approximately 500 animals are sorted for sale stock and then tested to meet state livestock regulations.

The bison that will remain in the park are released. Sale stock remain in the corrals until the auction on the third Saturday of November.

Buyers come from all over the United States and Canada to purchase bison from the park for breeding stock or for slaughter.

2. The Buffalo Corrals
3. Part of the Custer State Park buffalo herd