Near Boonsboro in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle for Fox’s Gap

The Battle for Fox’s Gap Marker image. Click for more information.
Fox’s Gap Battlefield at South Mountain, Maryland
Historic America website entry:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
As Confederate Gen. D.H. Hill’s division struggled to hold the gaps of South Mountain on September 14, 1862, the fighting here at Fox’s Gap raged throughout the day. About 9 a.m., Gen. Jesse L. Reno’s corps attacked Confederate Gen. Samuel Garland’s lines approximately ¾ of a mile south of here and began pushing the men north towards Fox’s Gap. Sometime around midmorning, Garland fell mortally wounded and the Confederates scattered into the gap.

The fighting died down at midday as both sides delivered more men to the contest. Hill sent tow regiments of Gen. George B. Anderson's brigade to replace Garland’s scattered forces. Union Gen. Jacob D. Cox posted his regiments south of here along the edge of Daniel Wise’s field and waited for the remainder of Reno’s corps to reinforce him. As more units arrived, Hill sent Gen. Thomas F. Draytons’ and Col. George T. Anderson’s brigades along the “wood road” to attack the Federals. They formed in the Sharpsburg Road and attacked about 4 p.m.

By this time, the rest of Reno’s corps had pulled itself up onto the mountain. As Draytons’ men moved through Wise’s open field, well-aimed Union volleys struck them from behind stone walls. The Federals then counterattacked, and some Georgia troops sheltering in the sunken road soon found themselves trapped. Outnumbered four
to one and suffering 51 percent casualties, Draytons’ brigade broke and fled down the mountain. Fox’s Gap was in Union hands by 5:30 p.m.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower left a photograph is captioned, Situated on the fence-lined Old Sharpsburg Road at Fox's Gap, the Wise farm saw some of the hottest
action on September 14.
On the right a map of South Mountain indicates the areas involved with the battle. Other Civil War Trails sites are indicated with a red star.

1. History unearthed in South Mountain. News-Post Staff article, Aug 14, 2002 (Submitted on March 26, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Wise Farmstead Site. Maryland Historical Trust website entry (Submitted on March 26, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Markers at Fox’s Gap
There are two Civil War Trails markers at this location. The Battle for Fox’s Gap marker is seen here on the left.
4. Five Markers Grouped Together
This marker is the left-most marker. The Reno monument is out-of-frame to the left. The pavement you see is the Appalachian Trail, which at this point runs on a narrow roadway used to reach the North Carolina South Mountain Monument.
6. Inset : Wise Farm
Situated on the fence-lined Old Sharpsburg Road at Fox's Gap, the Wise farm saw some of the hottest action on September 14.