Port Orange in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The “Freemanville” Settlement

Inscription. Founded soon after the U.S. Civil War, the settlement that would become “Freemanville” was established by Dr. John Milton Hawks, an abolitionist and Union Army surgeon, along with other Union Army officers and the Florida Land & Lumber Company. In 1866, roughly 500 former slaves, many of whom had fought for the Union during the war, and their families initially settled here. An additional 1,000 freed slaves would arrive via steamboats in the following months. Of the 3,000 blacks that made Florida their home, roughly half settled near the Halifax River, thus making this area the most populous in Volusia County at that time. In 1867, Dr. Hawks named the settlement Port Orange. Due to harsh farming conditions and poor supplies, the settlement, the Florida Land & Lumber Company, and the integrated school, disbanded in 1869. Many of the settlers returned to their home states or headed for area citrus groves looking for work. However, a few of those original freed slaves stayed. Over time, the settlement became known as “Freemanville.” Mt. Moriah Baptist Church is the last remaining structure from the pioneering African-American community in Port Orange known simply as Freemanville.

Erected 2002 by the City of Port Orange and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number
F-467.)

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the Florida Historical Marker Program logo.

Seen along U.S. Route 1
3. Mt. Moriah Baptist Church
The church, established in 1911, is several hundred feet west of the historical marker, along Orange Avenue. The church building is the last remaining structure from the Freemanville days.
4. Entrance to Riverside Pavilion Park
The marker is just north of this sign, behind the trees.
5. The Halifax River
Along this shore was founded Port Orange and the Freemanville community.
6. The Port Orange Florida East Coast Railway Freight Depot
About 650 meters to the southwest is FEC building #245, today used by a plumbing supply company. The Port Orange depot, erected in 1894, was listed with the National Register of Historical Places in 1998 (# 98000057).