Near Placitas in Sandoval County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Las Placitas

English:
The Sandia Mountains have been occupied by human beings for thousands of years. This area was settled by 1767, when Governor Pedro Fermin de Mendinueta made the land grant known as La Merced de San Antonio de las Huertas. The area is called “las placitas” because it contains several villages, also known as “plazas.” Descendants of the stockmen and farmers who first settled the grant still live in the vicinity.

Spanish:
Por milenos, seres humanos han ocupado la Sierra Sandia. En 1767 el Gobernador Pedro Fermin de Mendinueta concedio La Merced de San Antonio de las Huertas, en la cual estaban ubicadas varias aldeas o "placitas" -- origen del nombre actual. Los primeros pobladores eran rancheros y labradores, cuyos descendientes todavia habitan la vecindad.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.