Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madonna of the Trail

Inscription. In 1912, Congress appropriated funds for a new highway, the National Old Trails Road, or Ocean-to-Ocean Highway. The route crossed 12 states from Maryland to California following much of the National Road and the Santa Fe Trail. To celebrate the designation of the National Old Trails Road, the daughters of the American Revolution commissioned 12 statues as a tribute to the pioneer women who braved the uncertainties of the great journey west. The sculpture depicts a pioneer mother with an infant on her left arm, and a young boy at her feet, while holding a rifle in her right hand.

Conceived by Arlene B. Moss of St. Louis, Missouri, the statue was sculpted by August Leimbach. This specific monument, the first to be placed, was dedicated on July 4th, 1928. In attendance was Harry S. Truman, President of the National Old Trails Association and future U.S. President.

The original National Road extended from Cumberland, MD to Vandalia, IL. Often referred to as the Cumberland Road, it was constructed between 1811 and 1839. The road reached Springfield, Ohio in 1838.

Left Photo
The finished was model of the Madonna of the Trail statue pictured in 1927 with August Leimbach, the artist, and Mrs. John Trigg Moss of the DAR

Right Photo
All of the Madonnas are identical. They were cast in an amalgam of crushed granite, stone,

cement and lead ore known as "algonite." A primary ingredient was a pinkish Missouri granite. The statue is 10 feet tall and sits on a 6 foot high base. A foundation of an additional 2 feet makes the monument 18 feet tall, weighing over 17 tons.

Dedication inscriptions are carved into the base. The text of the inscriptions varies with the site.

More about this marker. This marker was previously located at 39° 55.569′ N, 83° 50.911′ W, on West National Road (U.S. 40) just west of Snyder Park Road, on the right when traveling west.

1. This Madonna of the Trail Statue has been moved.
The Madonna of the Trail in Springfield, Ohio was moved on September 21, 2011 to a site at the newly developed National Road Commons park in downtown Springfield. The Springfield Madonna was originally placed near the Masonic Home at the west edge of Springfield, and then was moved to a site just to the east near the entrance of Snyder Park. Snyder Park site
full view from front
was dangerous to access as there was no sidewalk and one had to park alongside a busy road and then jump a guardrail. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 24, 2011, by John Swank of Piqua, Oh Usa.

full view from the east
full view from the west
marker can seen in the distance. Both the bronze DAR plaque, and the "story board" have been re-located to this site.
7. Madonna of the Trail Statue
8. Madonna of the Trail Plaque
The Ohio Society DAR on July 4, 2003, placed this rededication marker to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the Madonna of the Trail Statue.
The statue has been restored through the efforts of:
Ohio Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Ohio Department of Transportation
City of Springfield, Ohio
National Trail Parks and Recreation Department
Preservation support was also provided by:
Target Stores and the National Endowment for the Arts, a Federal agency, as part of Save Outdoor Sculpture, a joint project of Heritage Preservation and the Smithsonian American Art Museum.
Marilyn Hohn Vaglia, State Regent 2001-2004
Mildred Dunn Thomas, Restoration Chairman
Preparing to move the Madonna of the Trail statue in Springfield, OH
National Road marker, just down the street from the statue
11. Madonna of the Trail
N S D A R Memorial
to the
Pioneer Mothers
of the
Covered Wagon Days
logo flag on lamp pole near the statue
original site on US Rt 40 West, now abandoned, but the flag still flies
14. The Rose sculpture, which now sits where the Madonna of the Trail monument was formerly located
The Rose is in honor of one of Springfield's nicknames, "The Rose City."

Credits. This page was last revised on February 4, 2023. It was originally submitted on August 4, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland. This page has been viewed 1,278 times since then and 45 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on August 4, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.   2. submitted on January 22, 2023, by Craig Doda of Napoleon, Ohio.   3, 4, 5, 6. submitted on April 20, 2015, by Rev. Ronald Irick of West Liberty, Ohio.   7, 8. submitted on August 4, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.   9. submitted on September 25, 2011, by John Swank of Piqua, Oh Usa.   10. submitted on April 20, 2015, by Rev. Ronald Irick of West Liberty, Ohio.   11. submitted on August 4, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.   12, 13. submitted on April 20, 2015, by Rev. Ronald Irick of West Liberty, Ohio.   14. submitted on February 1, 2023, by J. Wesley Baker of Springfield, Ohio.