Thornbury Township near Glen Mills in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Yellow House

In the Village of Thornton

— Thornbury Township, Delaware County, PA —

Inscription. Founded 1687 with several hundred families.

This Building has served from its beginning in the early 1700’s as a Country Inn, General Store, Field Hospital for the Revolutionary soldiers in the Battle of the Brandywine Sept. 1777, oldest U.S. Post office in continuous operation since its founding Feb. 25, 1829 (during the Presidency of Andrew Jackson), a cloth factory, Village market, Antique shop, Artists studio, & a continuing community center.

“Pace One” Restaurant & Country Inn was formerly the barn for the “Yellow House Inn”, with extra large hay mow capacity for the needs of oxen, horses, & cattle in the commerce of travelers & drovers from the far corners of Chester & Lancaster Counties to the Port Cities of Philadelphia & Chester, which required overnight stays even with Stage Coach or horseback speeds.

The old Chester County seat was moved from the city of Chester to the more central location of West Chester in 1786, to reduce the costs & traveling time. Delaware County was created in 1789 by dividing Chester County thru the then very large Thornbury Township, along the abutting property lines of farmers, who chose between each county in which they wished to remain.

Thus, with cannon & guns in place in West Chester, a decision was reached, just before a shot was fired, to create

Delaware County, resulting in an unusually irregular county line dividing these two Thornbury townships.

The seat of Delaware County was moved from Chester to Media in 1851 amid rumbling of the political “Guns”.

Compiled 1990 by Thornbury Historical Society

Regarding Yellow House. On February 25, 1829, Andrew Jackson was actually not yet President. He was President-elect, with inauguration a week away on March 4.

Public Domain
3. 1900's Post Card of Yellow House as the Post Office