Anderson's Brigade

Hindman's Division - Hardee's Corps.

41st Mississippi - Col. W. F. Tucker.
44th Mississippi - Lieut. Col. R. G. Kelsey.
9th Mississippi - Batt'n S. S. - Capt. W. W. Tucker.
—————————

November 23rd this brigade held the left of Hindman's division at the foot of Missionary Ridge. In the advance of the Union line on Orchard Knob it acted as a support to Manigault's, a portion of whose brigade was holding that position. It was in turn supported by Bate's brigade of Breckinridge's division on its left. When withdrawn with the division to the crest of the ridge it had Manigault's brigade on its right, space being reserved on its left for Reynolds' brigade of Buckner's division, which was retained in the trenches at the foot of the ridge to the left. In the general assault on the ridge Nov. 25th, its left and center were attacked by Hazen's brigade, its right by Willich's. Reynolds brigade did not form on its left as intended, but after the gap had been occupied by the enemy, made an unsuccessful attempt to form across
the ridge on the next elevation south.
The left of Hindman's division, according to Gen. Bragg's report, was the first position carried by the Union lines.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-365A.)

View of the historical marker situated on the eastern side of North Crest Road in front of a residence.

View of the historical marker looking south along North Crest Road.
View of the historical marker looking north along North Crest Road.
5. Lookout Mountain
View of Lookout Mountain from the location of the featured historical marker on the western crest of Missionary Ridge.