Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Saint John African Methodist Episcopal Church

Inscription. This one-story Victorian Gothic structure dates back to 1870. The cornerstone of the church indicates that the building was constructed in 1870 with the basement added in 1890. This suggests that the original wooden church was raised, a basement added, and then the entire structure bricked-in. St. John AME Church was originally named St. John Chapel and its congregation descended from that of St. James AME church in Columbus. The congregation was forced to move to a new site when the historic structure was severely damaged by a tornado. The Faith Tabernacle Full Gospel Outreach Church bought the St. John AME Church in 1993, committed to its restoration.

Erected 1994 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Faith Tabernacle Full Gospel Outreach Church.

is at or near this postal address: 1516 5th Avenue, Columbus GA 31901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Saint John African Methodist Episcopal Church. Faith Tabernacle Full Outreach Gospel Church did restore the building, as noted on the marker. After an arson fire on April 1, 1998 Faith Tabernacle moved to a different location and changed its name to Faith Worship Center. The church building was again restored after the fire. It was been used by different ministries, but today the building is for rent.

Looking north on 5th Avenue
Looking south on 5th Avenue toward downtown Columbus
5. Saint John African Methodist Episcopal Church
6. Saint John African Methodist Episcopal Church Cornerstones
7. Saint John African Methodist Episcopal Church Cornerstone
The early cornerstone, stating the building was erected by the Rev. John G. Mitchell and the basement was erected by Rev. M. Smith in 1890.
8. Saint John African Methodist Episcopal Church Cornerstone
The left-most cornerstone, stating that the building was remodeled in 1908 (possibly when it was bricked in) by the Pastor, Rev. J. T. Hall, D.D.
9. Saint John African Methodist Episcopal Church Cornerstone
The last cornerstone, mentioning the tornado damage which left the building standing vacant without windows, belltower steeple, or roof. In 1992 the building was purchased and renovated by Larry U. Bussey, a Columbus property investor.