Near Avery in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Section Gangs

Inscription.
Patrolling for problems on the track was the job of the section foreman and his “section gang” of 2 to 7 hardy laborers.

In the early 1900s the Milwaukee Road’s mainline was divided into 5.5 to 9.5 mile-long sections. A “gang” was assigned to each section for the inspection, safety and upkeep of the track, bridges and culverts. The foreman would walk over his assigned section every other day or once a week, depending on the weather.

The gang’s work was hard and ongoing. It included: clearing ditches, cutting weeds and grass along the right-of-way, keeping ties and rails secured, the track in line, fixing fences and signs, filling water stations and barrels, and clearing snow from switches.

Larger “floating gangs”, often working out of special work trains, handled major projects like ballasting, installation of new rails, and construction projects.

Keeping the electricity flowing was the job of special crews dispatched to problem areas in “troubleshooter” gas-electric rail-cars, and later, road-rail trucks.

(sidebar)
In 1949, the Milwaukee Road created a 10-truck fleet of road-railer repair rigs for their electric trolley crews, replacing three old “troubleshooter” trolleys. These handsome trucks with
their hydraulic ladders helped keep the power flowing along the electrified mainline.

More about this marker. On the upper right is a photo with the caption, "These proud, pipe puffing, section hands man a Sheffield motor car or “speeder”. With its single cylinder gasoline engine, the little cart could make 25 to 30 miles an hour carrying a small work crew and their tools." Photograph courtesy of Idaho
State Historical Society

On the bottom is a map with the caption, "On the mainline segment from St. Regis, Montana to Avery, Idaho, the Milwaukee Road put section gangs at Drexel, Haugan, Melroe, Bryson, East Portal, roland, Adair, Falcon, Kyle and Stetson. Over the years, section divisions grew larger, while the number of sections dwindled."