DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Haven Block

Inscription. The three buildings called "The Haven Block" extend from 112 to 116 N. Woodland Blvd. These three Romanesque-style buildings have been home to countless businesses for over a century. In their early history was Haven's Hall on the second floor, where the DeLand Choral Society performed The Mikado in July 1892 under the auspices of the "Ladies' Town Improvement Society." Ah! But times changed. By the mid-twentieth century this same hall held a back-room poker game where local boys played pool while watching the stairwell to warn if any strangers (the Law?) approached, so the poker players could flee down the fire escape. The Ladies' Society, no doubt, would have been shocked!

Erected by the West Volusia Historical Society.

Regarding The Haven Block. At the time of this page's submission to the database, the Haven Block building housed several businesses, including an Asian market and a pet boutique. The building is located in the Downtown DeLand Historic District (a National Historic District).

2. The Haven Block
The historical marker is seen on the pillar just right of the sidewalk bench.