Santa Cruz in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Santa Cruz de la Cañada / Santa Cruz Plaza on the Camino Real

side one
(side one)
Santa Cruz de la Cañada

In 1695, Governor Diego de Vargas founded his first town, Santa Cruz de la Cañada, designed to protect the Spanish frontier north of Santa Fe. The church, which still stands, was constructed in the 1730s. In 1837, residents revolted against Mexican authorities, resulting in the death of Governor Albino Pérez.

(side two)
Santa Cruz Plaza On the Camino Real

In 1695 Governor Diego de Vargas founded Santa Cruz de la Cañada south of the Santa Cruz River. The town was later moved to this site north of the river. The church facing the Plaza dates from the 1730s. Santa Cruz was an important stop on the Camino Real between Santa Fe and Taos.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

side two