Near Reads Landing in Wabasha County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lake Pepin

Inscription. Lake Pepin occupies the Mississippi Valley above this point for a distance of 22 miles. The lake is formed by the delta of the Chippewa River which enters the Mississippi directly east of this site.

The Chippewa, a relatively small river, has a much steeper gradient than that of the Mississippi. It was therefore able to transport more sand and coarser gravel than the master stream could remove. In consequence the Mississippi was dammed back in the gorge to form Lake Pepin.

The surface of the lake is 664 feet above sea level and 450 feet below the top of the bluffs which line its shores.

The sand and limestone walls of the gorge are composed of material deposited in Cambrian and Ordovician seas when the continent was submerged some 400 million years ago.

The bottom of the gorge is 150 feet below the lake surface having been filled to its present elevation as the carrying power of the river decreased.

[Seals of the Minnesota Department of Highways and The Minnesota Historical Society]
Geological Society of Minnesota

Erected 1950 by the Geological Society of Minnesota. (Marker Number WB-PEP-012.)

. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society, and the Minnesota: Geological Society of Minnesota series lists.

More about this marker. The original 1939 bronze plaque was replaced by this current geological
plaque in 1950.

1. Lake Pepin. Wikipedia entry. "Lake Pepin is a naturally occurring lake, and the widest naturally occurring part of the Mississippi River... [it is] the largest lake on the entire Mississippi River." (Submitted on August 6, 2011.)

2. Minnesota Department of Transportation. Historic Roadside Development Structures Inventory. "Built into the eastern end of the wall is a stone shrine-type marker. It has a rectangular shaft that supports a rectangular aluminum plaque set within a niche." (Submitted on August 6, 2011.)

Reads Landing Overlook
National Register of Historic Places #04001359