Brownsburg in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brownsburg

Brownsburg Marker image. Click for more information.
Brownsburg Village History
Welcome to Brownsburg website homepage
Click for more information.
Inscription.
The village of Brownsburg, established on 23 November 1793, is an enduring example of a mid- to late-19th-century Shenandoah Valley community. By 1835 Brownsburg was a thriving commercial hub and was centrally located on the stagecoach line between Staunton and Lexington. Brownsburg Academy, a private Presbyterian high school for young men, was built with funds raised by local residents. The Academy operated as a private institution from 1850 to 1877 and its building was used for classes, religious services, and public meetings. A portion of Brownsburg was listed as a historic district on the Virginia Landmarks Register and National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-70.)

4. Bell from the Brownsburg Academy
It is next to the marker. Sign on bell reads, “Bell from the Brownsburg Academy (Presbyterian High School) built in 1850. It was used many years there and in later school buildings in Brownsburg. Cast by John Taylor of Richmond, Virginia ca. 1800.”
5. The Brownsburg Museum, Left
6. Former General Store