Seven Mile Ford in Smyth County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William Campbell’s Grave

Inscription.
The nearby Aspenvale Cemetery contains the grave of Brig. Gen. William Campbell, Revolutionary War soldier, militia commander, and regional political leader. Campbell was born in Augusta County, Virginia. in 1745, and by 1768 he had moved to present-day Smyth County. During the Revolutionary War, Campbell led his soldiers to victory at the Battle of King’s Mountain in North Carolina on 7 Oct. 1780. In Jun. 1781, Campbell joined the Marquis de Lafayette in eastern Virginia until Campbell’s death on 22 Aug. 1781. He was buried at Rocky Mills in Hanover County. By 1832, his remains were reinterred at the Aspenvale Cemetery.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-20.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a 1930s marker with the same name and number that read, “A short distance north are the home site and grave of William Campbell, noted Indian fighter and commander of troops at the Battle of King’s Mountain, 1780. Later he was with Lafayette in eastern Virginia until his death, August 22, 1781, shortly before the siege of Yorktown.”

“William Campbell (1745–1781) was a Virginia farmer, pioneer, and soldier. One of the thirteen signers of the earliest statement of armed resistance to the British Crown in the American Colonies, the Fincastle Resolutions, Campbell represented Hanover County in the Virginia House of Delegates. A militia leader during the American Revolutionary War, he was known as the ‘bloody tyrant of Washington County’ for his treatment of Loyalists. He is known for his leadership at the
Battle of Kings Mountain and the Battle of Guilford Courthouse.” (Submitted on August 6, 2011.)

Internet Archive
3. Campbell's Grave
from Historical, Poetical and Pictorial American Scenes, by John Warner Barber and Elizabeth G. Barber, 1851.

“The spot is still to be seen, designated by a small rough stone, on which is inscribed ‘Campbell, 1779,’ erected by the Author of this work, in Sept. 1844.” -- John Warner Barber.