Madison in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Antebellum Architecture

Inscription. As the county gained more plantations, Madison attracted nearby planters desiring to shop, socialize, learn, and worship. Some planters also built in-town homes. Antebellum architecture reflected the shift from the early yeoman farmer society to a slave-based plantation economy, dominated by a handful of planters whose grand homes spoke of their status.

Antebellum architecture also marked the community’s growing prosperity as well as an interest in the newly fashionable Greek Revival architecture. Stylish homes were added and older homes updated throughout the city environs, building a reputation of a progressive and cultured town.

The Johnston-Jones-Manley House (c.1811) acquired its later Greek Revival façade during the 1840-1850s and was moved 200 feet to face S. Main Street in 1908, thus allowing the construction of the Methodist Church (1914). In 1977, a Manley heir donated the home to the Morgan County Historical Society, Inc., who manages it as a heritage tourism site-Heritage Hall, a house museum with period furnishings.

Erected 2011 by City of Madison, Madison BiCentennial Commission 1809-2009.

Looking southwest on South Main Street (US Highway 278)
Looking northeast on South Main Street (US Highway 278) past Jones Alley toward the town square.
The marker with Heritage Hall in the background.
5. Heritage Hall
The Johnston-Jones-Manley House was built c.1811 by Dr. William Johnston. The Greek Revival facade was added in the 1840-1850s.
Unknown. Postcard from David Seibert Collection, September 5, 2011
6. "Travelers Inn, Madison, Ga."
A postcard from the Commercial Coldtype Company, Chicago, undated, number 62886. It was taken some time after 1923 when the home had been converted to a "Travellers Inn," with "Home Cooking" and "Cars Stored Free" according to signs in the yard. The home was sold to the Friends of Heritage Hall in 1977.