Creighton's Brigade

Geary's Division - Slocum's Corps.

66th Ohio - Capt. Thomas McConnell.
28th Pennsylvania - Col. Thomas J. Ahl.
147th Pennsylvania - Lieut. Col. A. Pardee, Jr.
————————

This Brigade, the 5th and 29th Ohio being left west of Lookout, descended Lookout Mountain at 11 a.m., Nov. 25th at the head of Geary's Division, followed Osterhaus' to Rossville, and turned north along the west base of Missionary Ridge, Landgreaber's (2nd Missouri) Battery of Osterhaus' Division shelling the crest as the column advanced.
At a point a half a mile south of where Johnson's Division had just reached the crest the Brigade, with the 28th and 147th Pennsylvania in the front line, the 7th and 66th Ohio in the second, assaulted obliquely reaching the summit with little opposition to the left of Cruft's Division.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-112.)

. In addition, it is included in the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Missionary Ridge, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 25, 1863 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 25, 1854.

View of the historical marker looking north along South Crest Road.
View of the historical marker looking south along South Crest Road.
View of the historical marker situated along the west side of the roadway, on the western crest of Missionary Ridge. The brush along the side of the slope has been cleared away. Lookout Mountain is visible in the distance.
View of page 112 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga ”MT-numbered” listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.