Vernon in Jennings County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jonathan Jennings

By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, August 7, 2011
Inscription. Jennings County, formed 1816, named in honor of Jonathan Jennings: territorial delegate to Congress, 1809-1816; president of Indiana Constitutional Convention, 1816; first governor of state, 1816-1822; member of United States House of Representatives, 1822-1831. The only Jennings County in the United States.

Erected 1995 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Jennings County Community donations; B.S.A. Troop 532 Eagle Project by Charles Edward Dale Bentz. (Marker Number 40.1995.1.)

1. Jonathan Jennings - Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on August 10, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Jonathan Jennings - Governors of Indiana. (Submitted on August 10, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
3. Virtual Tour ( Courtesy - - Indiana Government web page). (Submitted on February 14, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

5. East Side - - Jennings County Courthouse - Vernon, Indiana
6. West Side - - Jennings County Courthouse - Vernon, Indiana