Cascade in Colorado Springs in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Look From The Top

Inscription. Pikes Peak You are at 13,380 feet, 4,078 meters Feeling Spacey? In the United States you can not get much closer to outer space than this! Are you dizzy and short of breath? No wonder, you are 2.5 miles (4 kilometers) above sea level! There is 40% less oxygen here as down below. Beware, thinner atmosphere accelerated sun burning.

Alpine: Above the Forest. You have reached the harshest environment on Pikes Peak. From the ? do not grow here? There are some hard hips from can not endure. The moister robbing winds and zero temperatures massive snow packs and thin soil. Have you noticed any of these alpine hardships today?

How is the Weather? Like no where you have ever been? Wind speeds up to 120 miles per hour? (193 km/hr) Temperature extremes from -60 F to 64 F. Snow drifts up to 20 feet deep. Pike National Forest, Colorado Division of Wildlife

Erected by Pike National Forest, Colorado Division of Wildlife.

2. Looking Eastward, Colorado Springs seen below