Near North Vernon in Jennings County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Muscatatuck Park

1. Muscatatuck Park Marker (side 1)
Hit by a car August 7, 2004 and reinstalled January 2005.
Side one:
Opened 1921 as Indiana's fourth state park for its natural beauty and recreation potential. Named Vinegar Mills State Park after stone-cutting mill in park. Renamed Muscatatuck State Park 1922. Stone shelters and stairways, fire tower, trails, and retaining walls were built by Works Progress Administration and Civilian Conservation Corps 1930s.
(Continued on other side)

Side two:
(Continued from other side)
Nearby home (built 1850) of William Read, owner of stone-cutting mill, was used as an inn by the state park. Quail were raised in park 1953-1962; park was renamed Muscatatuck State Park and Game Farm. State youth camp was started in park 1962. In 1968, park was returned to Jennings County for recreational uses 1968. Walnut Grove Schoolhouse (1913) moved here 1990.

Erected 1999 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Jennings County Parks and Recreation Department. (Marker Number 40.1999.1.)

4. Looking North - - Muscatatuck Park Sign
Marker can be seen in the back-ground on the right in this photo.
6. William Read Home Plaque
7. Walnut Grove - One Room School
8. Vinegar Mill Stone Cutting Quarry
1850 William Read Home at right.
12. William Read Home 1850
13. Walnut Grove - One Room School
14. Vinegar Mill Stone Cutting Quarry
15. Vinegar Mill Stone Cutting Quarry Plaque
16. Vinegar Mill Stone Cutting Quarry

Credits. This page was last revised on April 23, 2021. It was originally submitted on August 9, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana. This page has been viewed 888 times since then and 50 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5. submitted on August 9, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.   6. submitted on November 27, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.   7. submitted on November 29, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.   8. submitted on December 10, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.   9, 10. submitted on April 15, 2017, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.   11, 12. submitted on November 27, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.   13, 14. submitted on November 29, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.   15, 16. submitted on December 10, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee. • Bernard Fisher was the editor who published this page.