Capitan in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Capitán

Population 1400 -- Elevation 6350 Ft.

[This is a two-sided marker]

Side A:
Many incidents in the Lincoln County War, 1876-1879, occurred in the area around Capitán. The promoters Charles B. and John A. Eddy platted the townsite in 1900, after building a spur of the El Paso & Northeastern Railroad from Carrizozo in order to open the Salado coal fields. The mines were abandoned in 1901.

Side B:
In 1950, a little bear cub, his feet badly burned, was rescued from a forest fire near here. The cub was nursed back to health and flown to Washington, D.C. to become the living symbol of "Smokey Bear" in the U.S. Forest Service’s fire prevention program.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

New Mexico's Smokey the Bear - How he was orphaned, rescued and named. (Submitted on August 17, 2011.)

View east on US-380
View west on US-380