Near Capitan in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Author and Preservationist

Inscription.

A pioneer in the preservation of the history of people in Southeastern New Mexico, Eve wrote over 150 articles and numerous books chronicling Mescalero and Chiricahua Apaches, Anglo and Hispanic settlers. Her honesty, patience and determination to learn from them, won the confidence of Apache elders, saving oral histories certain to be lost without her.

Reverse
New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative
The New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative was founded in 2005 by members of the New Mexico Women's Forum in a statewide effort to recognize women's contributions to New Mexico history on the state's Official Scenic Historic Markers. The Initiative ensures that women's diverse histories will be remembered and told, and will inspire and provide a guide for future generations. The 2006 Legislature funded the project.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

2. Eve Ball (1890-1984) Marker Reverse