McCants' Florida Battery.

Maj. Melancthon Smith's Artillery Battalion.

1st Lieut. Thomas J. Perry.
1st Lieut. Andrew J. Neal
2nd Lieut. James C. Davis.
—————————

On the afternoon of November 25th, 1863, at the time of the advance of the enemy on the ridge, one section of 6-pdr. guns occupied the crest of the ridge in the rear of this position, and one 10-pdr. Parrott and one 6-pdr. the point on the ridge 750 yards north, where a road reached the crest from the front, and were actively engaged during the assault. The rapid advance of the Union forces after reaching the crest south of this position, approaching from the flank and rear, killing and wounding many horses, this section was abandoned where it stood; and the section in action 750 yards north of this position, after efficient service, firing in the flank of the advancing lines, retired without loss across the Chickamauga. Losses 2 guns, 10 horses and a few men.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number

View of this historical marker on the eastern side of the roadway in front of a residence.