DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Commercial Store

Inscription. Capt. James B. Jordan came to DeLand in 1876. While serving in a North Carolina regiment during the civil war, Capt. Jordan was wounded and taken prisoner in July 1863 at the Battle of Gettysburg. Following the war, he came to Florida and opened DeLand's first commercial store in a wood building on this site. A year later he sold all his goods - lock, stock, and barrel, - to George P. Dreka and John G. Kilkoff. This site, then, became the first Dreka store in DeLand. An energetic and successful entrepreneur, Dreka later built a larger store on the corner of E. New York Ave. and Woodland Blvd. in 1882. There he became DeLand's foremost retailer. The wood building that was here burned to the ground in the fire of 1886.

Erected by the West Volusia Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Downtown DeLand Historic District (a National Historic District).

Regarding First Commercial Store. The site where Capt. James Jordan opened his store in 1877 is today the location of the Landis-Fish Building, a two-story, Federal-style, brick office building. First built in 1905 by the law firm of Landis & Fish, the building would be the firm's home for 80 years, and is commemorated with its own historical marker. (See nearby marker: "Landis-Fish
The historical marker is mounted to the right of the double-doors, opposite the "Landis-Fish Building" historical marker on the left.
Building"
)

Capt. Jordan decided to devote his time to citrus farming, so he sold the store to Kilkoft and Dreka. John Kilkoft was husband to George Dreka's sister, Eva. Kilkoft died shortly afterward, and Dreka used money from an insurance policy to build a new store just around the corner and one block south in 1882. Dreka built two buildings there, the second one in 1909. It is still in use today by various business and commercial interests, and is also commemorated with a historical marker. (See nearby marker: "Dreka Building")

The Landis-Fish building stands on the former site of a wooden building which housed DeLand's first commercial store.
4. The Dreka Building
George Dreka moved his store operations to this site at the southeast corner of Woodland Boulevard and New York Avenue. Here, in 1882, Dreka built a new two-story, department store building that eventually saw another two floors added to accommodate a hotel.

The building pictured here was built by Dreka in 1909, and was the first reinforced concrete building in Volusia County.