Oxon Hill in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Hanson

[Panel 1:]
John Hanson
[Picture of John Hanson and Seal of the "Sons of the American Revolution"]

[Panel 2:]
Born 3 April, 1721, Mullberry Grove, Charles Co., MD. Died 15 November 1783 at the original Oxon Hill Manor house (site about 400 yards north of here) Prince George's Co., MD.
John Hanson served several terms as a delegate to the Lower House of the Maryland Assembly from Charles County between 1757 and 1769, and as a ...

[Panel 3:]
member of the Maryland House of Delegates, representing Frederick County from 1778 to 1780. In 1775 he served as a member of the Maryland Convention which issued its famous declaration known as the "Association of the Freemen of Maryland." He was elected the first President of the United States in Congress

[Panel 4]
Assembled under the New Articles of Confederation and served from November 5, 1781 - November 4, 1782. While President he tendered George Washington the thanks of Congress for the victory at Yorktown.

Dedicated June 30, 1990 by the John Hanson Chapter, Maryland Society, Sons of the American Revolution.

Erected 1990 by John Hanson Chapter, Maryland Society, Sons of the American
Revolution.

2. John Hanson Marker - Panel 2, north face of oblisk

1. John Hanson. RevWarTalk website entry (Submitted on March 10, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Oxon Hill Manor. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 10, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. John Hanson Marker - Panel 3, west face of oblisk
4. John Hanson Marker - Panel 4, north face of oblisk
5. John Hanson MarkerJohn Hanson Marker - close up of the seal of the Sons of the American Revolution
6. John Hanson Monument at Oxon Hill Manor
8. Oxon Hill Manor, north terrace of the mansion house
constructed in 1929 for Sumner Welles, Under Secy. of State.
9. View from the terrace toward the Potomac River - the National Harbor Gaylord Hotel visible at left
Pres. John Hanson's lost gravesite may be found in the woodlands of the estate.
Internet Archive
10. John Hanson
This photo of the Charles Willson Peale portrait of John Hanson appeared in Herbert J. Stoekel's book, The strange story of John Hanson, First President of the United States: a guide to Oxon Hill Manor and Mulberry Grove in Maryland (Internet Archive).