Cornell in Chippewa County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cornell Women's Club Tablet

This tablet was erected in 1931
by The Women's Club of
Cornell, Wisconsin
and serves a twofold purpose.
On the hillside below, unmarked and obliterated, are many Indian graves of days long past. At a later period this plot became the burial ground of pioneers of white or mixed blood.

Below this cemetery near the river bank can be traced the foundation stones of the old Brunet home. Jean Brunet, the most interesting historical character in the Chippewa Valley, was born in France in 1791. He came to this valley in 1837 and later built a fur trader's cabin on this spot; the falls below taking his name. This home became the most popular stopping place on the river. It was here that Ezra Cornell made his headquarters when locating the vast pine lands for Cornell University.

Jean Brunet died August 1877 and is buried at Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin.

Erected 1931 by the Cornell Women's Club.

1. Ezra Cornell. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on August 13, 2011.)

2. Wisconsin Historical Society. June 12, 1931 newspaper article with photo: Cornell Woman's Club Unveils Marker to Honor Indians and Early White Pioneers. (The photo is on the second page.) (Submitted on August 13, 2011.)